Study on the automated generation and access control of Web contents with a heterogeneous server cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
OOMOTO Eitetsu  Kyoto Sangyo University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80257774)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsconcurrency control / XML / distributed cooperative work / cellphone / hypermedia / semantic constraint / reference integrity / QRコード / Java / 文書流通管理 / XML signature / 学校教育 / 出席管理 / 一貫性管理 / オープンソース / 統合オフィスソフトウェア / OpenOffice.org / コンテンツ編集 / ハイパーリンク
Research Abstract
In this research, we have studied on the automated generation and access control of web contents under a heterogeneous server cluster environment. The results of our research are summarized as follows.
(1)The SMIL is considered to be important as the representation of online hypermedia. We designed and implemented prototype system for cooperative distributed work such that several users on a network can edit the multimedia content (video stream) simultaneously.
(2)We focused the reference integrity constraints among XML documents, and designed the basis to maintain these constraints. Also, a prototype system was implemented.
(3)A mechanism to represent semantic integrity constraints for XML documents was proposed, and a prototype system was implemented. The notable feature of the implemented prototype system is that the semantic integrity represented by XML tags are stored in the database as deductive expressions which represent the integrity on the given XML documents.
(4)Recent portable devices such as a cellphone already have enough functionality to process a variety of information in our daily life. For example, the QR code is a one of the representation for such information.
We developed the management system for student attendee in class rooms by cellphones which have a facility to recognize the QR code in Java program. In this system, the attendee information is acquired by a client written in Java, and is transmitted to the server by way of HTTP connection. The lecturer can grasp the overall about the attendees in his/her class with a web browser-based user interface intuitively.
(5)The foundation about a c concurrent cooperative work by multiple users for web contents was also studied. We represent the shared data as a tree structure. And, we also define a locking protocol to edit the shared tree structured data concurrently.