Practical Research on Industrial-Academic Collaboration using Open-Source Model and "NewsML"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Shigeo  Doshisha University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90298703)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsextreme Programming / Event Information / NewsML / XML / BayServer / XSLT / Public Relation Information Publishing System / Open Source / ワンストップサービス / 京都府 / ホームページ / 地域情報化 / イベント / Baykit / IT / PBL / 産学連携 / XSL / 新聞社 / XP / ペアプログラミング
Research Abstract
This research has two major targets. One is the development of "NewsML editor" and its publishing by using "Open Source" policy. Another purpose is to define "EventML Standard" for publishing "Event Information," such as schedules of a lecture, a music concert, and a festival of Buddhist temple etc. To achieve these targets, we employed the cooperation among private companies, universities and a local government office. We developed a NewsML Editor and published it through the Internet environment. The NewsML editor was also converted for mobile users. This mobile-type NewsML editor was experimentally used by Kyoto News Paper Company. Also, a practical "Event Information Web Publishing System" was developed for effective circulation of local government information. The system is practically applied to Kyoto Pref. In the process of the system design, we define "EventML standard." Unfortunately, the standard is not popular now. However, we continue to circulate the proposed specification to the Kyoto area and Kansai area. The above development process was a good sample of Project Based Learning (Problem Based Learning). We clarified that PBL approach in information system development requires two types of specialist. One of them is an excellent SE (software engineer). But, if this PBL has only one specialist "SE," the project should be failed. Another specialist is required. The specialist is a domain expert. Both experts, an SE and a domain expert, should have "Passion" to overcome the difficulties to develop a new application system.