Project/Area Number |
14580465
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | National Institute of Informatics |
Principal Investigator |
KAGEURA Kyo National Institute of Informatics, Associate Professor, 人間・社会情報研究系, 助教授 (00211152)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Specialized terminology / Information theory / Quantitative lexicology / Terminology / Probabilistic modeling / LNRE models / 確立モデル |
Research Abstract |
This research proposed the model and framework for analyzing the structure of lexicology, especially terminology, from quantitative and information-theoretic point of view. The followings were achieved: (1)Theoretical investigations concerning the possible conditions under which the very study of lexicology and terminology can be pursued; (2)Clarifications of the theoretical relationships between texts and lexica, in order to establish a method of extracting lexicological characteristics, by focusing on the paradigmatic units of compounds and applying the binomial interpolation and extrapolation as well as its extension of LNRE models; (3)Observation of the potential quantity of different terms and elements, when the number of the data is increased while the structure of the terminology/lexicology is maintained. For six specialized domains, we also observed the actual tendencies. (4)Critical examination of the concept of types of origin, relating to under what conditions we can talk about the types of origin in Japanese and the proposal of an information-theoretic measure of evaluating the usefulness or uselessness of the distinction of types of origin in the language use. By these, we have established a way of approaching lexicology/terminology using textual corpora.