The optimal location of the hospitals in the 2nd medical area based on the patients' behavior on their hospital choice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hisatoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Business Sciences, Professor, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (10108219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITAKE Hiromichi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Business Sciences, Professor, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (80361301)
ISHII Norimitsu  National Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management, Urban Planning Department, Senior Researcher, 都市研究部, 主任研究官 (80356021)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshospital management / optimal location / optimal scale / hospital choice behavior / attractiveness of hospital / accessibility / Huff model / Voronoi tessellation / マーケティング
Research Abstract
Based on his experience in the past, almost all of hospital executives have the following common understandings ;
(1)Patients evaluate high the large-scale hospital which consists of a lot of treatment departments and rich facilities.
(2)The management of hospital is as stable as the large-scale hospital.
Therefore, the executive at each hospital aimed to extend his own hospital. In such understanding, it is not considered the influence at hospitals in the neighborhood to compete, the patient's accessibility to hospital, the number of treatment departments and so on. Under the new medical expense system, each hospital introduces the marketing technique for more patients to gather, and accurately takes the various factors which compose the attractiveness of the hospital.
In this research, we collected all annual data of the outpatient and the inpatient at each treatment department about 3 hospitals of the Yokosuka-Miura area (including a south part of Yokohama) under the control of the Fede … More ration of National Public Service Personnel Mutual Aid Associations. We created a database about the address, the age, the hospital, the treatment department and the treatment times for each patient, and analyzed a hospital choice behavior of each patient. We created a mathematical model which explains his hospital choice behavior referring to Huff model. Also, we collected the data of the outpatient and the inpatient about a certain hospital in Tokyo which is under the control of the same federation, and analyzed in the comparison with former 3 hospitals. As the result, in the area where the competition is vigorous like Tokyo, we found newly that the Voronoi tessellation based on the hospital visit time of each patient is valid very much. It was proved that the influence by the hospital visit time was different roughly for every treatment department. On the way of this research, we analyzed the effect of a base hospital system which concentrates all pediatricians on a few base hospitals. It provided the result for the medical expert in Ibaraki Prefecture. By this research we developed a mechanism such as the population data and the age composition by districts, the treatment rate of each hospital, the geographical feature, the means of transportation, the city status can be visually displayed on a map. The structure which was concealed about the hospital choice behavior of each patient can be read by the map. This developed technique was the extremely valid way to manage a hospital appropriately. Lastly, these results are assembled to a final research report. Less