Analytical Model for Visibility on Landmarks and Open Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA Yoshiaki  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Science, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (50183760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTOH Hiroshi  Tohoku University of Art and Design, Department of Design Engineering, Associate Professor, デザイン工学科, 助教授 (60244985)
KURITA Osamu  Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40211891)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordslandmarks / open space / visibility / quantitative analysis / solid angles / nightscape / school songs / seasonal effect / ランドマーク景観 / 夜景景観 / 天空率規制 / 可視性 / 緑地景観 / スカイライン / 季節前線 / パレート最適 / 景観 / 見三の大きさ / ポアソン過程 / アポロニウスの円 / ボロノイ図
Research Abstract
This project examines the quantitative methods to evaluate landmarks and opens space from the viewpoint of landscape. The first part examines landmarks in an urban area, such as castles, churches, bell towers, tall buildings, great hills and tall trees. This project develops a simple analytical model within an urban setting to examine how building height and density affect the area from which the landmark is visible. The probability of visibility from viewpoints will be derived by use of a renewal process. The second part explores urban nightscape. In the first method we present a procedure to measure the solid angle of a nightscape. In the second method we define a technique to count the roads, which axe visible from a given viewpoint. Based on these two methods, we analyze a nightscape in Hakodate from 1975 to 2000 at five-year intervals