Development of Innovative Business Models for Supply Chain Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKobe University (2004)
University of Tsukuba (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Hirofumi  Kobe University, Graduate School of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営学研究科, 教授 (50312814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Masato  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Policy and Planning Sciences, Professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (20114473)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSupply Chain Management / Business Model / ECR / Semiconductor Industry / Grocery Industry / Scheduling / Demand Models / サプライチェーンマネジメント / 品質管理と製品開発 / 短期寿命商品 / 需要管理 / 商品イノベーション / 鮮度志向商品
Research Abstract
Supply Chain Management (SCM) is a method for managing the business processes that integrate product development, procurement, manufacturing, distribution and sales. The objective of this research project is to develop the innovative business processes for SCM that utilize information networks such as internet and ERP. We address three specific research issues :
1.Research on business models fur SCM : Based on the insight that SCM is an integration of demand and supply management, we published a research paper that proposes a framework integrating marketing and operations models. We also published a research report summarizing the outcomes of our research project on business models participated by the members of industry, academic, and government institutions.
2.Research on ECR in the grocery industry : We investigated business models for SCM in the grocery industry, and characterized the innovations, especially those that can be found in the operations in Seven-Eleven Japan. We studied the SCM for food delivery that emphasizes freshness, and published the distinguishing characteristics of such SCM in ECR Journal. This paper has been received well because of its seminal contribution in the study of the SCM for freshness. We also investigated many cases of Japanese food industries on product development. We concluded that new product innovation in the food industries can be found not only in content, but also in relation to sales processes and supply chain designs.
3.Scheduling in the semiconductor manufacturing : Semiconductor SCM is very difficult primarily because its manufacturing is complex. We developed a hierarchical production planning and control method for factory material flow management, and evaluated its performance using realistic factory data sets. We published a series of four papers on this topic, and obtained the 2004 Scheduling Society Award for scheduling technologies.