Project/Area Number |
14580472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会システム工学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA Kiyoshi The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70262087)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Technology Management / Interdisciplinary R&D / R&D Management / Organizational Intelligence / Design-Manufacturing / R&D NPO / R&D-based venture / 研究開発 / 学際的知識 / 革新的研究 / 新製品開発 / 企業革新 / 学際研究 / 知識 / 観点 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to propose effective management methods for interdisciplinary R&D teams. For small number of interdisciplinary members, a pilot system of Organizational Intelligent System was developed. It facilitates effective communication among interdisciplinary members, because viewpoints of members are incorporated into the system to understand discussion processes of members. For department level, based on analyzing actual successful cases in Japanese manufacturers, efficient cooperation methods were proposed between design and manufacturing, which will facilitate effective usage of interdisciplinary knowledge among R&D related departments. For company level, a NPO-driven decentralized research system was proposed as a new industry-academia-government cooperative research system to promote large-scale and long-term research. Effective management methods were also proposed for R&D-based venture companies to establish corporate alliances.