Integrated Logistic System of Delivery and Pickup Planning under Stochastic Demand Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSAO De-bi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of IE&Magt., Asso.Prof., 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (30242275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sadami  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of IE&Magt., Research Associate, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助手 (50323811)
ENKAWA Takao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept.of IE&Magt., Prof., 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70092541)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInventory / Delivery Schedule / Reverse Logistics / IRP / VRP / MPIRP / ロジスティクス / Reverse Logistic / 他期間配送計画
Research Abstract
In this research, we broke down the main subject, Integrated Logistic System of Delivery and Pickup Planning under Stochastic Demand Condition, into five sub problems, i.e., (1) production and inventory control problem, (2) delivery scheduling problem, (3) integrated multiple periods inventory routing problem, (4) integrated delivery and pickup scheduling problem and (5) project management problem. With respect to the sub problem (1), we developed a new model dealing the stochastic demand and risk pooling inventory control model. The paper was accepted by Naval Research Logistics. For the sub problem (2) we developed a new method to evaluate cost increase when we increase delivery numbers for each retailer. Our method can reduce the time of grouping process of the delivery schedule more than 50 percent compare to traditional TSP approach. With respect to the sub problem (3), we developed several model and applications for one truck problem, with and without time window constraints. These research outcomes were submitted to international journals and some of them are under reviewing and others are accepted to publish. For the sub problem (4), we carried out a smart modeling as well as the algorithm using Tabu search approach. Our model out performs compared to current MPIRP model. An academic research paper was submitted to operations research spectrum. Finally, we also developed project management models for the implementation process of the models concerning above sub problems (1)-(4). Four papers were published or accepted for publication (see details in reference lists)