THE ACCIDENT OF MOTOR VEHICLE AND THE PREFERENCE OF REMEDYS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASAI Takako  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 経済学部, 教授 (80202571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Rie  CHIBA UNIVERSITY, LAW & ECONOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 法経学部, 助教授 (40283056)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLAW & ECONOMICS / AUTOMOBILE DAMAGES ACT / AUTOMOBILE LIABILITY INSURANCE / ACCIDENT COMPENSATION SCHEME / ACCIDENT COMPENSATION ACT / ACC / GAME THEORY / ACCIDENT LAW / 自動車事故 / 自動車保険 / 法の経済学
Research Abstract
1.The biggest outcome is that to be present at the scene of renationalization of competitive scheme for labors under Accident Compensation system in NZ.
ACC is a comprehensive no fault social insurance system for personal injury.-Privatization of public corporation is thought that is the important problem to realize efficiency of scheme. Privatization is not only the way for efficiency, as to learn from New Zealand's experience. That showed sometimes it makes cost increase, and claim proceeding spent more days. Cf. "What's Efficiency-From The Experience on Partial Privatization of New Zealand Accident Compensation Scheme. Nagoya University Housei-Ronsyu 202 at 643-66."
2.On comparative studies- between Japan and England about automobile liability Insurance, in particular, public security program for traffic accident in Japan and Motor Insurance Bureau (MIB) in England is interesting. There is deferent conception in MIB, for instance the aid system for solicitors and banisters who takes charge of the case.
3.There is no wide gap between the conclusions of Asai (civil law) and Ono (game theory), though both of us find new subjects about personal injury by traffic accident.