Development of Petri Net Simulator as Dynamic Pictorial Representation System and Its Application Studies to aide Transportation and Disaster Prevention Planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMATA Noboru  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30026166)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTAGAMI Toru  Ehime Univ., Multi Information Media Center, Asst.Prof., 総合情報メディアセンター, 講師 (40229084)
CHIKATA Yasuo  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (50155298)
TAKAYAMA Junichi  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90126590)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPetri net method / visual simulation / insert background image / bus priority simulation / fire prevention system / evacuation in building / four seasons climate image / data base / 図解手法 / 空間占有性記述 / バス・一般車混在流 / 防災計画 / 背景画像 / ペトリネット / シミュレーションソフト / バス・一般車混合交通流 / 避難計画シナリオ / 計画代替案支援
Research Abstract
1.Results of Fundamental Study
(1)Net Construction on Its Background Image and Reinforcement of Colored Representation : By equipping submenu to insert background image, Petri Net model can be constructed on its real planning space image and can be used as basis for public involvement style planning.Also, pictorial representation are expanded by diversifying shape and size of places and colored.
(2)Constraction of Petri Net Data Base : By rebuilding Petri nets on their real planning space images and commenting keywords in their Sdata files, develqed Petri nets are stored as data base for user of Petri Net Simulator.This data base is grown by both commenting from original developer and from user who refer to build their own net for their own planning.
2.Results of Application Studies
(1)Bus Priority Alternative Simulation : By using net construction on its background image, setting "bus advanece area"in real bus departure road is represented as traffic Petri net and by its visual simulation, departure buses are shown to advance to the forefront of setting road area at eveiy signal cycle.Traffic Petri net is also built to describe alternative operation systems for bus priority lane and better one is presented by their comparative simulation.
(2)Simulation of Disaster Prevention Planning : Macro Petri net is constructed for fire prevention system during ordinal case and expanded for one during earthquake by adding hazard nets and comparative simulation are demonstrated.Also, evacuation in building at fire breakout is described by Petri net and influence of deviation from scenario is demonstrated by their simulation.
(3)Simulation of Regional Climate Image : By using diversity of shape and size of places and colored, Petri net representation is developed to simulate four seasons image of regional climate created by a bridge and surrounding mountains.