| Project/Area Number |
14580477
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会システム工学
| Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Katsuhisa Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50026118)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Katsuhiko Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00187999)
TAMAKI Mitsushi Aichi University, Faculty of Business Administration, Professor, 経営学部, 教授 (40121876)
TAMURA Takayoshi Aichi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Management and Information Systems, Professor, 経営情報科学部, 教授 (70093101)
JIN Zhihong Dalian Maritime University, Professor, 教授 (00324476)
KOJIMA Mitsutoshi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 工学研究科, 助手 (20273310)
NAKADE Koichi Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50207825)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Just-In-Time production system / Optimal production and distribution systems / Optimizing algorithm / Autonomous decentralized system / Neuro DP algorithm / Cell production system / JIT生産システム / かんばん方式 / U字生産ライン / 最適搬送計画 / 配送計画問題 / 3次元積み降ろし問題 / 最適物流・生産システム |
| Research Abstract |
The features of the Just-In-Time production system are as follows : 1. the sequenced withdrawal and later-replenishment production system, which is called shortly the pull system and is adapted to multi-item small-sized production, 2. the autonomous decentralized production system, 3. the mechanism of thorough elimination of waste by continuous improvement and the improvement activity, 4. multi-function workers and a U-shaped production line. In the pull system, Kanbans or e-Kanbans replacing then by electronic information are used for communication and control in production and withdrawal. In these days, however, IT is advanced and the Kanban system that includes e-Kanbans is reduced to waste. In this study, we attempt to construct an optimal production and distribution system under uncertain environments that utilizes the above features except the first as the JIT philosophy. The following three points are clarified for construction of the optimal production and distribution systems based on the JIT philosophy : 1. Development of a Neuro DP algorithm that determines an optimal production and withdrawal policy in a multi-item, multi-stage production and distribution system without using Kanbans by combining the Markov decision process with reinforce learning and simulation technique. 2. Development of performance evaluation algorithms of carious types of cell production systems, which are adapted to diversification of customer demand and a short product life cycle, by organically combining queueing theory with simulation. 3. Development of practical meta-heuristics for basic problems in logistics, e.g. three-dimensional packing problems and vehicle routine problems, to attain optimal distribution systems based on the JIT philosophy.