Evaluation of the Environmental Business Behavior for the Management Mind and Disclosure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masako  Keio Univ., Dept.of Sci.and Tech., Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (20129513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Yukiharu  Keio Univ., Dept.of Business and Commerce, Professor, 商学部, 教授 (10129421)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenvironmental management / sustainability / disclosure / brand / DEA / 企業行動 / 環境パフォーマンス / 経済パフォーマンス / ブランド価値 / ステークホルダー / 企業評価 / 企業情報開示 / 企業調査
Research Abstract
This research focuses the environmental activities of Japanese corporations and their evaluation. The research produces the three main results as follows ; 1.The promotion factors of the environmental management, 2.The Effect of environmental management to the operating activities of corporations, 3.Integrated evaluation for sustainability with the corporate economical, environmental and social responsible activities.
The first part of this research is based on the survey of the corporate mind for business environment in Japan. The SEM (structural equation modeling) is applied to analyze the structure of the environmental performances. It is observed that the influence of the stockholders and investors being concerned with environment is the most important for the corporate activities. Another important factor is the green supply chain that increases ISO14001 certifications. In the environmentally successful corporations connected with the green supply chains, there are the employees co … More nquering environmental difficulties by inter-departmental communications. Also there are the green consumers at the end of the green supply chains. Therefore the environmental performances of the corporations are related to their economical performances. As to the disclosure, the business innovation is also shown in the sustainable reports.
In the second part, the corporate mind for its environmental management and its brand construction is investigated. The corporate environmental management score on the major news paper is compared with the brand value that is calculated on the financial statements. It is observed that the corporate environmental activities make influence to their brand construction especially for the business to consumer corporations.
In the last part, an evaluation model SHB-DEA is proposed to integrate the corporate economical, environmental and social activities. This model is based on a model of DEA (data envelopment analysis) which doesn't need a prior weight setting. In addition to this, SHB-DEA includes the virtual weights restrictions to consider the aspects of various stakeholders Less