STATISTICAL ANALYSIS BASED ON FIELD DATA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Shin-ichiro  MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50158375)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSMALL SIZE OF DATA / QOL(QUALITY OF LIFE) / CUSTOMER LOYALTY / CRM(CCUSTOMER RELATIONSHIP MANAGEMENT) / SALES PROMOTION / KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT / WEIBULL DISTRIBUTION / BOOTSTRAP ESTIMATION / Bootstrap推定量 / 顧客ロイヤルティ分析 / POSデータと顧客データ / 治療方法と余命 / CRM / 競合モデル
Research Abstract
In recent year, an environment problems, problem of person's sense of values (QOL : Quality of Life) and problems of the safety of product come to appear. A social responsibility to the enterprise and the activity of consumer protection are increased. The method of the statistical analysis of considering the property of the field data is examined in this research. Two themes have been treated in this research. One is an estimation problem based on small size of data. Another is a treatment of mass data like the marketing data.
It is difficult to analyze the medical data, because there are tangled factors and censored data. Under the circumstance doctors must decide on the treatment plan for the patient, but they have a few chance to get objective advice. The relationship between the method of medical treatment and the remainder of one's life of lung cancer as an example of the field data was examined from a statistical standpoint in 2002. Bootstrap estimation method that assumed Weibull distribution for small size of data was examined in 2003. In addition, estimation method for accelerated life testing for small sample data using Bootstrap method was proposed in 2004.
On the other hand, statistical treatment of mass data was examined in 2002-2004 in the analysis of the marketing data for CRM(Customer Relationship Management) or customer loyalty. The knowledge that had been obtained from this research was brought together as an example of the Food Service industry for the knowledge management in marketing in 2004.