Performance Evaluation Techniques for Web Server Access Operation in E-Commerce
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshitaka  Waseda University, Faculty of Commerce, Professor (20329064)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsE-Commerce / Web Server Access / Performance Evaluation / Oueueing Theory / Tele-traffic Analysis / Retrial Queues / Modified Service / Tele-traffic Model / 社会システム工学 / オペレーションズ・リサーチ / システム性能評価
Research Abstract
In order to establish performance evaluation techniques for web access operations, we have to solve 1) tele-traffic modeling issues of a web access operation in E-commerce, and 2) tele-traffic analysis issues of proposed models arising out of 1). In 2002, we investigated to propose an efficiently computing algorithm for performance measures in fundamental loss and delay systems with Poisson arrival processes via C language. We proposed a Poissonian input single-server queueing model for analyzing a web server system with proxy cache. We presented three talks on these results at 2002 PC Confsrence. Waseda University. In 2003, jointly with Prof Z. Niu and T. Shu at Tsinghua University, we proposed a new queueing model with setup and close-down times, which is frequently seen in a web access operation. Taking into account reload operation in a web server system, we proposed and analyzed a retrial queueing model via Poisson arrival approximation. We published these result in an international journal : Performance Evaluation as well as the IEICE Transactions on Communications. In 2004, we presented and analyzed a retrial queueing system modeling reload operation in a web server system, and a single-server queueing system with modified service mechanism which generalized setup time models. We presented a talk on the former result at the second International Conference on e-Business and Telecommunication(ICETE), Reading, UK, 2005. We published the latter result in Waseda Business & Economic Studies, No.41, pp.19-28(2005).