Logistics and Risk Pooling for Reuse Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORITO Susumu  Waseda University, School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (50134193)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsReuse products / Ramnugacturing / Logistics / Inventory transshipments / Lot size determination / Safety stock placement / Lagrangean relaxation / Column generation / 在庫点決定問題 / 最適化 / リスクプーリング / 在庫転送 / 受注選択 / Wagner-Whitinモデル / 計算実験
Research Abstract
1)Strategic safety stock in remanufacturing : Based on the algorithms by Graves and Minner, a dynamic programming algorithm has been developed for serial as well as divergent production systems. The algorithm has been evaluated by extensive computational experiments.
2)Lot size determination in remanufacturing : A Wagner-Whitin type lot size determination problemis considered for which a heuristic algorithm has been developed based on Lagrangean relaxation. The deterministic model takes into considerations such factors as the return of reuse products, disposal and remanufacturing of reuse products, together with production of new products. Dynamic programming algorithm is used to optimize the subproblem, and the algorithm has been evaluated via computational experiments. A parallel machine lot scheduling problem has also been studied, and an efficient column generation algorithm was developed and tested.
3)Inventory transshipment problem : An inventory transshipment problem has been studied as a way to increase flexibility of logistics systems. An optimal deployment of preventive and emergency inventory transshipment has been formulated as a stochastic programming problem, and be solved. The effectiveness of combining two types of transshipments was analyzed.
4)Relationship between product design and logistics : Considering manufacturing systems with recycle and reuse, the effects of module design and delayed differentiations on the performance of logistics systems has been studied. Optimal uses of common parts for new products from the old products, together with modualization has been analyzed by an optimization model.