The research of the reality and the future of the consumer education to the elderly by the Grant of Japanese Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionSANNO University
Principal Investigator
USHIZAWA Kenji  SANNO University, School of Management and Information Science, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20176655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKIZAWA Shigeo  Rehabiliaid INC., Biophilia Institute, Researcher, バイオフィリア研究所, 研究員 (10451204)
AOKI Nobuo  Rehabiliaid INC., Biophilia Institute, Researcher, バイオフィリア研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsConsumer education / Daily life activity evaluation / consumer rehabilitation / slight dementia elderly / sustainable society / economic growth / Takizawa Program for rehabilitation / Motivative exercise / 高齢消費者 / アンケート調査
Research Abstract
The proper consumption expansion of the elderly gives a big influence a society and economy due to the aged society arrival. Based on the consideration above noticed, we researched on the following three themes.
(1) The execution of the questionnaire investigation :
Mailing investigation is carried out for the nationwide social welfare facilities of about 2,000 and consequently about 250 effective votes were collected.
(1)From this investigation, consumption troubles about the elderly are increasing. On the other hand, based on the shortage of the social security-related expenditure, social welfare facilities go short. Therefore, consumer education to the elderly is necessary in order to earn one's own living.
(2)As for present condition, at the social welfare facilities education to the elderly is hardly being carried out. It is the actual condition to be short of the concrete idea toward the future. In addition to that, the present condition to the dementia elderly is adversity.
(3)There … More are many opinions to have to increase the caregiver and welfare worker and to enriches the care in an area in the result. Though Web investigation to the welfare facilities of about 2,000 was tried, the answer of 10 were gotten. Therefore, it found that validity was low as a questionn aire technique.
(2)The execution of the consumer rehabilitation :
With the cooperation of the organization of living-out rehabilitation services of Mie-Chou, Ooita Prefecture, consumer education rehabilitation is carried out. Before and after the condition were evaluated then foundation was researched from the practice education side in order to the future figure of consumer education rehabilitation is proposed.
(3)The experimental production of the evaluation table of the daily life act and its trial
We aim at that the elderly, and the slight dementia elderly can participate in the society as a consumer. In order to target's specification, the evaluation of 2 case was enforced with using the evaluation table of the daily life activities that a consumer point of view was included and manufactured as an experiment due to bringing into the clinical spot.
Through the above research, from now on, more, it can be said that the need of both the development of a program and the research for the case of the advanced education practice outside the country rose. Less