Information Operation in a Repeated Game and the Effect of Value Inclination on It
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Teruhisa  Kansai University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029557)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRepeated Game / Information Operation / Value Inclination / Market Game / Nash Equilibrium / Bargaining Game / Subjective Game / Motive Distribution / 部分ゲーム完全ナッシュ均衡 / 不完備情報ゲーム / 新規参入問題 / 売買交渉ゲーム / 寡占市場 / 停止確率行列 / 不完備情報 / ナッシュ均衡点 / 効用関数
Research Abstract
We have obtained the following four research results :
1.We obtain the optimal solution for the information operation problem, which is the main purpose of this research, in a repeated game by n firms and the optimal information operation in the case of considering value inclinations of all firms. But it has been left unsolved to analyze the learning process for the value inclination of the opponent.
2.We obtain the optimal solution(the subgame-perfect Nash equilibrium) for a leader-followers market game in which the price difference effects on their shares. Furthermore considering the case of incomplete information, we obtain the condition creation of motive of repricing arid applying these results to the new entry problem, we clarify the process that the repricings converge to a stable equilibrium.
3.In a bargaining game the bargaining power of the buyer up to now has been considered to be known. We consider the case that both players have asymmetric informations with respect to the power and obtain the linear Bayesian Nash equilibrium.
4.The Nash equilibrium point(NEP) is used widely in the area of micro-economics, but when a nonzero-sum game has plural NEPs, it can't become a principle of selecting a desirable strategy. Furthermore even if the NEP is unique, in a real game there are many players who don't select it Then we propose the SEMD(the selection of an equilibrium by motive distributions) method selecting one from all NEPs of all subjective games which correspond to the combination of various motives for selecting a strategy. Thus we can explain the variety in selection of a desirable strategy.