Development of EC System between Japan and China Market -An experiment for realizing electronic trading procedure among Japan, Korea, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionOsaka International University
Principal Investigator
OTA Chiichi  Osaka International University, Faculty of Management & Science, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (70281516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Masamitsu  Kinki University, Department of Engineering, fulltime lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (00283953)
HAN Sangsu  Osaka International University, Faculty of Management & Science, assistant professor, 経営情報学部, 助教授 (60268498)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInternational EC / Electronic Logistics Settlement / Trading Information System / 取引保証付きネットワーク / ebXML / 標準化 / 貿易EDI / ビジネスプロトコル
Research Abstract
In this research, we unify information of product, distribution, finance, insurance, then define product schema, distribution schema, finance schema, insurance schema. The schemas are treated with objects for processing and data. And the objects are preserved in relation database for lasting data. We construct system worked in cooperation with Web application Database and the objects. The unified trading information transformed to trading documents like as INVOICE, Packing List, Shipping Instruction etc and are released to related enterprises as Portable Document Format of Adobe. Furthermore the system applied to the trade of secondary materials from Japan to China as a practical experiment under cooperation of a Japanese EC venture enterprise. As a result, electronic commerce settlement is fulfilled by unifying trading information. In case of Korea, we investigate current EC situations of Korea under cooperation of KIECA(Korea Internet Electronic Commerce Association) and point out contacting problems between each trading information system.