| Project/Area Number |
14580499
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会システム工学
| Research Institution | Nagano Prefectural College |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODAIRA Yoshie Nagano Prefectural College, Dep.of Living Science, Assistant, 生活科学科・人間工学研究室, 助手 (80261098)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Macky Nagano Prefectural College, Dep. of Living Science, Associate Professor, 生活科学科・人間工学研究室, 助教授 (00312166)
OHASHI Nobuo Nihon Fukushi Univ., Dep. of Social & Information Sciences, Professor, 情報社会科学部, 教授 (50203899)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | elderly people / reduction of burden of Mura-Yaku / local management system / PC / communication / agriculture / パソコン |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, Mura-Yaku is paid attention, which has been the role to manage the community for many years. However, it is felt as burden for the residents in the depopulated aged area. The purpose of this study is applying IT and proposing an effective model to reduce the burden. Some of case study for novice elderly users of PC was proposed in 2003. And in 2004, the problems were clarified for the aged students using PC continuously at their home. Although PC was used for a while at the house, it will not be used when agricultural work becomes busy. Therefore, some of them forgot that basic operation task. And there was a case that frequency of communication with their family by the E-mail decreased gradually. Thus, use frequency also decreased. Although they can ask to the researchers when they have trouble, they hesitated to ask. Consequently, there were students who call the researchers after long time, and students who stop using after the trouble. The charge of the Internet use was expensive for elderly people to connect, even if they know the convenience. Continuation uses of PC by the elderly people needs improvement of the interface such as language, their own purpose to use PC, and keeping of troubleshooters. At the 2nd class, staff of a public hall was positioned as a supporter. Moreover, PC room was prepared continuously to be able to contribute to the improvement in the rate of PC use. Attendances also want to use PC for Mura-Yaku positively. As a result of this study, the model of the local management system was established, which replaces Mura-Yaku and be applied in a depopulated aged area.