Policy Process of Disaster Prevention Program and Urban Planning at Risk of Natural Hazard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Satoru  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Economics and Management, Professor, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (30231591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Yoshiyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10210072)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUrban planning / Regional Disaster-prevention Program / Land Use planning / Risk of Natural Hazard / Information on Active fault / Questionnaire Survey / Guideline of New Zealand / Miyagi earthquakes in 2003 / 政策過程 / 自治体アンケート調査 / 防災マップ / 防災計画 / ニュージーランド / 資源管理法 / 地質・核科学研究所 / 資源同意 / 地区計画 / 断層破断リスク / 宮城県沖の地震(2003.05.26) / 宮城県北部の地震(2003.07.26) / resource management act / Civil Defense and Emergency Management Act
Research Abstract
From a viewpoint that land use planning is effective prior measure for hazard mitigation, we obtain the following results.
1.Case study of municipalities maintaining a close coordination of disaster prevention planning and urban planning
The significant advance is not seen in Japan but an attempt of New Zealand is worth detailed studying. We conducted fieldwork in Auckland, Wellington and Upper Hutt City and translate the guideline(2004) proposed by the Ministry for the Environment, Institute of Geological and Nuclear Sciences, and others into Japanese to review its concepts.
2.Examination of policy process of land use planning for hazard mitigation
The damage of the May and July 2003 earthquakes in Miyagi was surveyed to verify current mitigation measures. As an overseas case, we examine the implementation process of the above-mentioned New Zealand system based on the resource consent to control and regulate land use activities prone to natural hazards.
3.Survey of urban planning for hazar … More d mitigation and corporate disaster-prevention activities
We conducted three questionnaire surveys. 1)Regional disaster-prevention programs of 69 local governments in Miyagi after 2003 earthquakes, 2)Impact of 2003 earthquakes on disaster-prevention activities of machinery manufacturers in Miyagi and Iwate, 3)Follow-up survey of urban planning and regional disaster-prevention programming of cities prone to active-fault hazard and prefectures (47 to-dou-fu-ken and 12 ordinance-designated citiese)
4.Perspectives of land use planning for hazard mitigation
Even though national survey of active-fault have advanced greatly, the system of land use control for hazard mitigation is not fully functioning. However, three are a few municipalities implementing trial attempts such as detailed assessment of local seismic hazard, mapping of information of active fault in large-scale hazard map, informal administrative guidance to avoid the seismic risks and so on. We now take a community-building approach to promotion the incentives for disaster prevention actions. Less