Development of a Novel Ion-Current Semiconductor Detector for Distinguishing Incident Ions and Electrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Mafumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Assistant Professor, 物理学系, 講師 (70222247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Yousuke  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Associate Professor, 物理学系, 助教授 (00188939)
KOHAGURA Junko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Assistant Professor, 物理学系, 講師 (60302345)
CHO Teruji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (80171958)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTandem Mirror Plasma / Potential Confinement / Potential Formation Mechanisms / Semiconductor ion Detector / Semiconductor Response Theory / End-Loss Ion Currents / Ion Diagnostics / Plasma Confining Potential / プラズマ計測 / 半導体表面薄膜成膜法 / イオンエネルギースペクトル計測器
Research Abstract
For the purpose of end-loss-ion energy analyzes in open-field plasmas, a newly developed electrostatic ion-energy spectrometer is proposed on the basis of a "self-collection" principle for secondary electron emission from a metal collector. The ion-energy spectrometer is designed with multiple grids for analyzing incident ion energies, and a set of parallelized placed metal plates with respect to lines of ambient magnetic forces in an open-ended device. One of the most important characteristic properties of this spectrometer is the use of our proposed principle of a "self-collection" mechanism due to E×B drifts for secondary electrons emitted from the grounded metal-plate collector by the use of no further additional magnetic systems except the ambient open-ended fields B. The proof-of-principle and characterization experiments are carried out by the use of a test-ion-beam line along with an additional use of a Helmholtz coil system for the formation of open magnetic fields similar to those in the GAMMA 10 end region. The applications of the developed ion-energy spectrometer for end-loss-ion diagnostics in the GAMMA 10 plasma experiments are demonstrated under the conditions with simultaneous incidence of energetic electrons produced by electron-cyclotron heatings for end-loss-plugging potential formation, since these electrons have contributed to disturb these ion signals from conventional end-loss-ion detectors.