Project/Area Number |
14580516
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATSU Masaaki Shizuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20155948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAI Hideo Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40005517)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Microwave Plasma / Plasma CVD / Diamond Thin Film / Carbon Nanotube / Microwave Launcher / Electromagnetic Wave Analysis / Large-area Thin Film Processing / High Pressure Plasma / アッシング / 大面積プラズマCVD / カーボン系薄膜 / 時間差分法 |
Research Abstract |
In the present research, we aimed at developing the high-density microwave plasma operated at high pressure and applying it to the large-area thin film processing. Main results are listed in the followings. (1)Enlargement of Microwave Plasma Device : We assembled the large-area plasma device with a diameter of 60 cm. Using a novel internally mounted microwave launcher with a diameter of 50 cm, we performed the experiments of large-area plasma production. In designing and optimizing the microwave launcher, we carried out the field analysis using the field simulator, MAFIA, and showed how to design the launcher required for the plasma enlargement. (2)Production of Large-area Microwave Plasma : We performed the plasma production experiments using Ar or He and showed that we could produced the uniform plasma over 40 cm in diameter when microwave power was 1 kW at pressure of 0.1 Torr.. (3)Application of Large-area Plasmas : As applications of microwave plasma to plasma CVD, we carried out the deposition of carbon nanotube using 40cm diameter surface wave plasma at 10-15 Torr, and showed a possibility of producing spatially uniform nanotubes. Furthermore, we tried to apply them to the sterilization of medical equipment and found that one could sterilized them very rapidly at low temperature. (4)Production of High Pressure-Microwave Plasma : We developed the novel microwave plasma device using two microwaves at high pressure of 50 Torr. We demonstrated that it could enlarge the plasma size twice compared with that of conventional CVD devices. (5)Summary of Research Results : Results of the present research were 8 articles (two under sub ission) in Journals, 2 books (as co-authors), 24 contributions of International conferences, 45 oral or poster presentation at domestic academic meeting, 5 national patents application and 1 foreign patent. application.