| Project/Area Number |
14580517
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGASAKI Kazunobu Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Associate Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教授 (20237506)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHIKAWA Kiyoshi Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (00027145)
MASUDA Kai Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Associate Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教授 (80303907)
SANO Fumimichi Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (70115856)
MIZUUCHI Tohru Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (20135619)
HANATANI Kiyoshi Kyoto University, Institute of Advanced Energy, Associate Professor, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教授 (00115916)
近藤 克己 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (30026314)
岡田 浩之 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助手 (50169116)
大引 得弘 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (60026060)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | ECRH / electron Bernstein waves / cut off / mode conversion / 電子バーンシュタイン波 / 非誘導電流駆動 |
| Research Abstract |
The electromagnetic waves such as the ordinary (O-) and extraordinary (X-) modes are conventionally used for electron cyclotron resonance heating(ECRH), which has a density limit so called cutoff density. Therefore these modes are not useful at high density regime. It is desirable that another heating scheme should be developed for the production and heating of high density plasma regardless of cut off density. The electron Bernstein waves(EBW) is a electrostatic wave which has advantages that there is no cutoff density and that the absorption efficiency is quite high even at low electron density of a few 10 eV. In this research, ray tracing codes to calculate the absorption efficiency have been developed for toroidal configurations in order to study the EBW heating. The calculation results indicate that the power absorption profile is weakly sensitive to plasma parameters such as electron density and temperature, which is favorable for experimentally demonstrating the O-X-B heating. In
… More
helical systems, the slow X-B mode heating is possible by launching the beam obliquely in the toroidal direction from low field side port due to its magnetic field structure. In spherical torus, the EBW has an important role on the electron heating and current drive, since it is difficult to use the conventional ECRH owing to high plasma dielectric properties. Similarly as helical systems, it is numerically demonstrated that the O-X-B heating is possible, and the dependence on the plasma parameters and magnetic field is obtained. In plasma experiments, the X-B mode conversion heating has been experimentally observed in the Heliotron J and LHD devices. In Heliotron J, the stored energy reaches 1 kJ comparable to the second harmonic X-mode ECRH even when the electromagnetic resonance does not exist in the core plasma region. This can be explained by the slow X-B mode conversion heating. In LHD, some experimental results implying the X-B mode conversion heating has be obtained when the beam is launched obliquely in the toroidal direction. According to the FFT analysis, the power absorption profile is peaked in a localized area of the low field side from ECR layer. Less