Development of a supersonic beam of metastable He atoms for electric field measurements in magnetically confined plasma edges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKIYAMA Ken  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40112180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ODA Toshiatsu  Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60034550)
NAMBA Shinichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00343294)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPlasma diagnostics / Electric field measurement / Metastable He atoms / Atomic He beam / Laser-induced fluorescence / Penning discharge / レーザー誘起蛍光
Research Abstract
Electric fields E induced in plasma edges play an essential roll in plasma confinement. We have developed a high sensitive laser-induced fluorescence method to measure E in plasmas by using the Stark effect of He atoms. For plasmas that does not contain He gas, this method, however, has to be combined with a neutral He beam probe. Purpose of this work is to develop a short pulsed, compact supersonic He beam with a sufficient density of metastable He (2^1S) atoms
Pulsed atomicbeam source that consists of a fast acting valveand a skimmer was developed The beam characteristics were measured with a fashion gauge under the various conditions and compared with calculations using a simple model that took into account interaction between the beam and gas in the region between nozzle and skimmer. From the results we found the optimum condition to generate a high-quality supersonic pulsed beam in the case of compact beam source. For a 0.2 ms pulse, a beam of density n 【less than or equal】 5.4x10^<13> cm^<-3>, velocity ν 〓 1.7 km/s and a beam width D 〓 4 mm at 20 cm from the skimmer was achieved
He atoms in the beam were successfully excited and ionized by using a Penning type discharge. Spectroscopic investigation showed that the discharge produced plasmas with a relatively high temperature and the temperature was strongly dependent upon the discharge voltage Future work is to measure the density of metastable atoms generaed in the discharged beam to elucidate thecorrelation between the density and discharge conditions