Collisions of highly charged ions with relativistic effects by electron impact in plasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAKI Shinobu  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70041001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKI Akihiko  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70223782)
IGARASHI Akinori  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90300855)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordshighly charged ion / excitation cross section / rate coefficient / R-matrix method / Dirac equation / Breit-Pauli approximation / H-like ion / He-like ion / 電子衝突 / 多価イオンの励起 / 相対論 / ストークスパラメータ / 微細構造 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
Emissions from ion in plasmas and excitation cross sections of the ion by electron impact can be used to obtain electron temperature and density for plasma diagnostics. The aim of this project is to study relativistic effects for excitation cross sections of ions by electron impact. We used three kinds of R-matrix methods viz. non-relativistic R-matrix (RMAT), semi-relativistic R-matrix (BPRMAT) with the Breit-Pauri approximation and full relativistic R-matrix (DRMAT) with the Dirac approximation.
Present theoretical results are available to use as input data on a collisional radiative model for plasma diagnostics. The results are summarized as follows.
1. The electron-impact transitions between the n=2 fine-structure levels of hydrogenic ions were calculated using the DRMAT, the close-coupling and the Coulomb-Born approximations. It was found that the electron-exchange effect was a considerable contribution to the cross-section of optically forbidden transitions.
2. Cross sections and rate coefficients for electron-impact excitation of He-like ions (Z=16-26) were calculated by use of the DRMAT, the BPRMAT and the RMAT. The lowest 45 target levels were included in the calculation to obtain the rate coefficients for the ground state to the excited states with n=2, 3 and 4. It was verified that the effects of coupling and resonances from n=5 levels play an important role in rate coefficients for the transitions to the n=4 levels.
3. Excitation cross sections and Stokes parameters of Li-like and Mg-like ions, and Ca were obtained by using the RMAT and BPRMAT. It was shown that present results were in excellent agreement with the experiments and reliable for plasma diagnostics.