The Development of the Experimental Devices for the Education on the Basis of Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionMiyagi National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akihiko  Miyagi National College of Technology, Electric Engineering, Professor (50026308)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsE×B Drift / Plasma Confinement / Vacuum Engineering / Corona Discharge / Neonsign / Magnetron / Paschen's / Microwave Heating / 熱陰極放電 / 気体の絶縁破壊 / 高周波放電 / 電子・イオンの偏向 / 磁化プラズマ / PIG放電
Research Abstract
The experimental devices for understanding easily the basis of the plasma engineering have been developed.
The objects are (a) beginners of the plasma research, (b) ordinary students of college, and (c) the public, especially junior high school students. The main results are as follows.
(1) The device in which the trajectories of electrons in the electromagnetic field can be observed with naked eye was developed. The principle is the radiation from the excited molecules collided with the accelerated electron beam. The observable phenomena in the device are the electrostatic deflection, electromagnetic deflection, cyclotron and helical motion in the magnetic field, E×B etc. The effect of the magnetic field coincides numerically with the theory.
(2) The device for the experiment of confinement of plasma was developed. The magnetic field configurations such as uniform, mirror, and cusp are varied with 6 magnetic coils.
Electron temperature, plasma density, plasma potential and their radial pr … More ofiles are determined quantitatively using Langmuir probe. The quadrupole mass spectrometer is also installed to study the vacuum engineering such as the residual gas analysis and the leak test. The device has been already used in the lesson of experiment.
(3) The very compact device for the experiments of the corona discharge was developed. It was checked in the experiments that various kinds of modes of corona electric discharge can be observed.
(4) The neon signs which consist of three discharge tubes were produced. These are installed in one device with the so-called "Jacob's ladder." Although the main object of the device is above-mentioned (c), it can be used also for a student experiment sufficiently.
(5) The existent equipment of the magnetron to learn the thermionic emission, the space charge effect and the dynatron characteristics was installed in the device with the new produced equipment for the experiment on "Paschen's law."
The texts and the manuals for the experiments using these devices were also completed.
The microwave heating which is one of the technologies for the plasma and nuclear fusion was applied to the sintering of zirconia and verified that the microwave heating method was effective. Less