Development neutral particle analyzer for high energy particle measurement combined with the impurity pellet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Fusion Science
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Tetsuo  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Associate Prof., 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (50183033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDO Shigeru  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Project, Prof., 大型ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (50142302)
SATO Kuninori  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Associate, Prof., 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助教授 (70126861)
TAMURA Naoki  National Institute for Fusion Science, Department of Large Helical Device Research, Associate, 大型ヘリカル研究部, 助手 (80390631)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordshigh energy particles / neutral particle analyzer / ICRF heating / impurity pellet / charge exchange / LHD / helical / plasma / 中性粒子分析器
Research Abstract
The plasma experiments using the neutral particle analyzer have been performed after installation of it in MD. The neutral particle by the charge exchange between the impurity pellet and the high-energy ion was measured. The analyzer has 16 energy channels and the maximum observable energy of 170 keV. Before pellet injection, the analyzer was tuned by the passive neutral particle measurement. The merit of this method is that the local information of the high-energy ion can be obtained because the charge exchange neutral particle is generated around the flying pellet. By the measurement of the neutral particle just behind the pellet trajectory, we can obtain the radial information of the high-energy particle distribution. The amount of the neutral particle from the (active) pellet charge exchange is much larger than that from passive charge exchange. Therefore we used the counting mode (for passive) and the current mode (for active) electronics at the same time. The neutral particle measurement has been done at three different cases, the electron cyclotron resonance heating (ECH), the ion cyclotron resonance heating (ICH) and the neutral beam (NBI) heating plasmas. In the ECH plasma, the high-energy particle around the plasma center was observed during central ECH phase. In NBI plasma, the resonant loss has been observed especially at the plasma peripheral region and at the low magnetic field. In ICH plasma, much more neutral particle flux was observed near the ion cyclotron resonance region.