Study on Compact Absorber and Evaporator using finned wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field エネルギー学一般
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKI Takao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (30155923)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAbsorption Heat Pump / Absorber / Evaporator / LiBr / 臭化リチウム水溶液 / 微細フィン
Research Abstract
A compact absorber combined with evaporator was proposed for absorption heat pumps. Both the absorber and evaporator are vertical plates, along which liquid films fall down, and they are integrated into one unit by arranging the evaporator plate and absorber plate one by one alternatively. In order to enhance the absorption of water vapor into a falling liquid film of LiBr/water solution along the vertical plate, the effect of offset fins on the wall was investigated. The absorption rate was measured for various liquid flow rates and compared with that for a smooth wall. It was experimentally found that the absorption rate for the finned wall is especially large under the condition of small liquid flow rate and is about three times larger than that for a smooth wall. The enhancement is also predicted by a numerical analysis although the experimental absorption rate is larger than the numerical results. The enhancement of evaporation on a vertical plate was also investigated by using a wall with mesh screen soldered on it. It was shown that the wall mesh has a high evaporation performance due to the capillary and fin effects, and an optimum mesh size was determined experimentally.