Study of Treatment of Radioactive Waste using Anion-Exchange Paper Membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroyoshi  Kurume University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10213175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAIBARA Kozue  Kyushu Kyoritsu University, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90080564)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRadioactive Waste / Iodine-125 / Technetium-99m / Anion-Exchange Paper Membrane / Membrane Potential / Ion Flux / Phenomenological Equation / Membrane Permeability / 放射性ヨウ素 / 選択膜透過 / 放射性塩素 / 共イオン / 水和半径 / 結晶半径 / 放射性廃水 / ^<125>I / ^<36>Cl / EPTMAC / 電気浸透法 / 走査型電気化学顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Radioactive iodine is extensively used in an atomic power, medical treatment, medical diagnosis, and biological experiments. However, the use and disposal of radioactive waste containing radioactive iodine are strictly regulated by laws in the world because radioactive iodine is readily absorbed into body and represents a significant health hazard.
In the present study, we developed the concentration method of radioactive iodine that exists as an anion in water using anion-exchange paper membrane as below :
(1)Development of four kinds of anion-exchange paper membranes that have strong base anion-exchange sites are dispersed in the membranes with high density.
(2)Evaluation of ion transport in concentration-cell system using the prepared anion-exchange membrane on the basis of nonequilibrium thermodynamics. Especially, we used the electroconductive membrane permeability that represents the ionic solution/membrane distribution by an electrostatic effect, and the diffusional membrane permeability that represents the ionic migration speed within membrane phase.
(3)Evaluation of coexistence effect of electroneutral molecules on radioactive iodine transport through the anion-exchange paper membranes
(4)Comparison between an electrodialysis and a diffusional dialysis to separate the radioactive iodine from radioactive waste.
We succeeded to develop the anion-exchange paper membrane made of long length pulp fiber bearing trimethyihydroxypropylammonium anion-exchange group. The paper membrane has high permselectivity to iodine. The electroconductive membrane permeability of I-125 to that of Cl-36 reaches 6.2 in the concentration-cell system.