| Project/Area Number |
14580544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | Toyama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Eiji Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電気工学科, 助教授 (00270885)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROISHI Daisuke University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20199110)
NAKAZAWA Masaharu University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00010976)
TAKAHIRO Masahiko Toyama National College of Technology, Department of Ecomaterials Engineering, Professor, 環境材料工学科, 教授 (10270240)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Optical Fiber Sensor / Radiation / Oxygen / Time of Flight Technique / Ruthenium Complex / Sol-Gel Method / Blue Laser Diode / 化学量 / シンチレータ / Time of Flight法 / 光ファイバ / センサー / クラッド |
| Research Abstract |
Current scintillating optical fibers for the measurement of radiation have drawbacks concerning high intrinsic and radiation-induced loss. In order to overcome these problems, a new optical fiber sensor for multi-point radiation measurements has been proposed with sensing regions in its cladding and in the area outside of the core. Scintillation material was composed of polystyrene, PPO, and POPOP. A part of the scintillation photons is trapped inside the fiber core and is transmitted to the ends. The time of flight technique has been applied to the arrival time difference of the photons which are transmitted to each fiber end. Discrete radiation measurements were possible with a time resolution of 4nsec. Linearity of the measured counts has been demonstrated in a dose rate ranging between 4.2μSv to 44μSv. One of the present problems regards the system's difficulty in controlling the measurement efficiency and the transmission loss at the sensing points, which should be due to the mechanical process involved in the fabrication of the sensing regions. A chemical process will be a candidate for the solution of this problem. By choosing the best configuration based on parameter studies, the properties of the sensing system can be improved.