Investigation of in-take mechanism of NO3- by solid precipitation particle in cloud
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTottori University of Environmental Studies (2003)
Hokkaido University (2002)
Principal Investigator
ENDOH Tatsuo  Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Department of Environmental Studies and Management, Professor (20001844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tsuneya  Hokkaido Educational University, Practice Center of Education, Associate Professor (60236297)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAcid Snow / Hail / Aerosol / NO3- / Ice crystal / Snowflake / Long range transport / Wet deposition / 硝酸塩エアロゾル / 硝酸ガス / 雲内スキャベンジング / ウオッシュアウト
Research Abstract
To investigate and verify the chemical components provided by long range transportation with solid precipitation processes, some observations were carried out at Ny-Aelesund as a sufficient remote area from sources by collections of solid precipitation particles, aerosol particles and gases. Snow particles without riming were observed to contain Less and more of SO42- and NO3-, respectively, brought by northwesterly wind from arctic sea ice covering fields than those with riming by southeasterly wind from open sea area in the north end of Gulf stream. It may be remarked that these observational results are coincident with those of some laboratory experiments and most recent observations of fresh snow and environmental atmosphere in polar regions.