Project/Area Number |
14580546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Nobuo Utsunomiya University, graduate school, associate professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (50203469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Tokuo Utsunomiya University, Engineering, Applied chemistry, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10107013)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | High performance liquid chromatography / Oxine-copper / insectcide / Environmental analysis / Movement analysis / Heavy metal ion / 環境動態解析 / 河川水 / オンライン濃縮 / 農薬 / 環境基準 / 黒鉛炉原子吸光法 / 境動態解析 / オシキン銅 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we investigated the development of an analytical method of oxine-copper and the analysis of the movement of oxine-copper in environment of with the developed method. We used a high-performance liquid chromatography for the purpose and we focused silanol groups on the surface of silica gel packings used as a separation column in HPLC. We found the interaction between the silanol groups and a tris(2-methyl-8-quinolinolato)iron(III) or a tris(2-methyl-8-quinolinolato)gallium(III) through the investigation into a function of the silanol groups. We developed a discrimination method of silanol groups on the surface of silica gel with these results. Also we clarified that the interaction between the silanol groups and the complexes was due to a ligand exchange reaction arising out of a coordination function of the silanol groups. This is the first research concerning the coordination function of silanol groups. We also found that the coordination function of the silanol groups also affected the elution of oxine-copper. Therefore, a selection of a suitable HPLC column is crucial in separating oxine-copper with HPLC. We successfully found the most suitable HPLC column with the silanol-detecting probes (tris(2-methyl-8-quinolinolato)iron(III) and tris(2-methyl-8-quinolinolato)gallium(III)). We could develop a sensitive determination method of trace amount of oxine-copper in environmental waters with HPLC. Combing the HPLC method and the JIS method, it was possible to obtain some useful informations about the movement of oxine-copper in the environment.