Development of estimation method of composition of spatial suspended particulate matters by monitoring of two wavelength lidar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Nobuo  Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sensing, Professor, 環境リモートセンシンング研究センター, 教授 (60101044)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmultiwavelength lidar / optical properties of aerosol / spatial distribution of aerosol / conversion to mass concentration / continuous lidar observation / fine & coarse component of aerosol / chemical component of aerosol / 環境計測 / ライダー / 浮遊粒子状物質 / 波長依存性 / エアロゾル組成 / エアロゾル / ディーゼル排ガス / 光学的性質
Research Abstract
Suspended particulate matter (SPM) is important due to the effect on global warming and air pollution. In a case of urban aerosol, we certified in Chiba the fraction of elemental carbon (EC) is 25% in fine particle (the particle diameter is less than 2 μm) and 9% in coarse particle (the size is larger than 2 μm) by sampling and analysis (Yabuki et al, CLEO 2003). The increase of EC amount brings larger absorption, i.e., larger extinction (scattering + absorption), which means larger lidar ratio S_1 (ratio of extinction to backscattering coefficient). Using the wavelength dependence of aerosol scattering property, we derived the vertical profiles of S_1 parameter and extinction coefficient of urban aerosol only from multi-wavelength lidar observation data. This is based on the lidar signal ratio of adjacent layers at different wavelengths should match the one predicted by Mie scattering theory (Yabuki et al, 2003). If we assume the aerosol model and MEE (mass to extinction efficiency: the inverse of extinction to mass concentration), then the concentration distribution at each altitude van be obtained. In real atmosphere, the aerosol condition changes due to. humidity. So humidity dependence of aerosol properties have been considered. The continuously observed lidar data ad the ground based aerosol concentration data were, compared. Then it is found that the mixture of aerosol in the boundary layer occurs in short period (within one hour) and the conversion coefficient at 532 nm is 0.08 to 0.1 (g/m^3)/(m^<-1>) [MEE : is 10 to 12.5 m^2/g]. This makes it possible to obtain the aerosol spatial profile in the urban boundary layer if the humidity is measured by another method: (Nofel et al, AE, 2004).