Study on optimum condition for photochemical ozone production caused by non-methane hydrocarbons emitted by vegetation in the polluted air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Ippei  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助手 (00252297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOGA Seizi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Institute for Environmental Management Technology, Senior researcher, つくば西事業所・環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (70356971)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsozone / ozone precursors / non methane hydrocarbons / nitrogen oxides / urban air / photochemical production of ozone / 対流圏オゾン / 非メタン炭化水素(NMHC) / 光化学スモッグ
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the contribution of NMHCs emitted by vegetation to photochemical production of ozone in the polluted urban air, automatic continuous measurement system for NMHCs (C_2-C_<10>) which are indispensable for photochemical production of ozone was constructed. Continuous measurement of NMHCs was set up from last December particularly focusing on the seasonal variations in concentrations of isoprene, α-pinene and β-pinene, and fraction of these gases to the total NMHC. In parallel, measurements of ozone, nitrogen oxides (NO, NO_2) and solar radiation (global solar radiation, ultra violet A and B) were also set up at the same time. These data were recorded in the personal computer to enable to manipulate various analyses.
Based on the analysis of these data sets, seasonal variations both in ozone and its precursors were investigated, and relationship between the daytime increase of ozone and concentrations of precursors of ozone (NMHCs, NO_X) was explored. In addition, relative contribution of biogenic NMHCs to total NMHC was also studied.
Since it was last December that whole system was ready for continuous observation, enough data has not yet been obtained to discuss these issues. These measurements are going on, and photochemical box model approach will be carried out including observed data to study the relative contribution of biogenic NMHCs to the photochemical production of ozone.