Different distribution of heat balance parameters and growth strategies of trees in primary and secondary forests in Amazonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Akio  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Research Associate, 総合科学部, 助手 (00263632)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAmazon / treefall gap / microclimate / diurnal fluctuation / vessel / 導管面積率 / 導管分布密度 / 導管直径 / 樹高 / 正味放射 / 短波放射 / 長波放射 / ボーエン比
Research Abstract
In this study, the growth of trees which had been lightly stressed was investigated in a small treefall gap formed in 1999 (CP, 400 m^2) and a large gap formed in 2001 (CG, 2500 m^2) in a super-canopy-projected lowland forest along the Madeira River of central Amazonia, and the relations to microclimatic parameters at the two sites were examined and compared to a man-made open space. The thickening growth abruptly increased in 1999 at CP, but it decreased gradually during next year. At CG, the growth kept a higher level even after an increase in 2001 than that before the gap formation. At both sites, the percentage of vessel area in stem transection approximately doubled, meaning that the tree height also increased. The downward short-wave radiation, a source of input energy, was CA>CG>CP, and other parameters such as net radiation, photosynthetically active radiation, ground surface soil heat flux, and atmospheric and soil temperatures also showed similar phases, however, relative humidity, dew-point temperature, and absolute humidity had a reverse pattern (CA<CG<CP). This is explained by the sky-view factor which says that a small-sized gap with a dense canopy exists in low temperature and high humidity environments with small diurnal fluctuations, whereas an open space with no coverage accompanies in high temperature and low humidity environments during daytime and radiative cooling or easily water-vapor-condensed environments during nighttime with large fluctuations. However, even a small gap is influenced by direct solar radiation, and it works to the advantage of small individuals in the gaps