Chronological analysis of Omura Bay bottom sediment by measurement of environmental radioactivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUJI Toshihiro  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (70163219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tsuyoshi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (80039586)
YOSHIKAWA Isao  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (80039528)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEnvironmental Radioactivity / marine sediment / chronological estimation / elemental analysis / 放射化分析 / PIXE
Research Abstract
Sediments at the bottom of the Omura bay was analyzed. The radioactivity was analyzed by a Germanium semiconductor detector. The principal elements were analyzed by the inductively coupled, plasma atomic emission spectrometry (ICP-AES). The trace elements were mainly analyzed by the inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry (ICP-MS).
From the radioactivity of Pb-210, horizontally separated core samples of the sediments were dated. The sedimentation rate along the coast tends to be faster than the middle of the bay. The tendency is same as Zbkyo bay and Osaka bay. The vertical distribution of Cs-137 did not show clear peak of the Global fallout of the nuclear tests and the dating with Cs-137 distribution was difficult.
The distributions of the principal elements, P, Ti, K, Mg, Na, Al, and Ca were almost uniform vertically and horizontally. The concentration of K, Ti, Y, Rb, Sr, Zr, Nb, Cs, Hf, Th, Na, Zn, W, Pb and Cd was higher than the average concentration of the earth's crust. In the elements, concentration of Na, Zn, W, Pb and Cd were increasing upward. The concentration of Cu was also clearly increasing upward. It is not appropriate to conclude easily that these trace elements pouring into the bay increase with the years because these elements may liquate out up to the surface. But concentration of Fe and Mn, which is known to liquate in anoxic condition, was decreasing upword oppositely. In the elements increasing upward, Cd is an important environmental factor, and if it is increasingly pouring into the bay, it may be the sake of human activity, and very noteworthy result.