Research for the mechanisms of generation - diffusion - adhesion of sea-salt particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
NONAKA Yoshimasa  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (30094080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Saizo  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, Assistant Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00041054)
SAKAI Yukio  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (50041059)
NAGAREDA Katsuo  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (40041008)
OZONO Sigehira  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10169302)
OOKOUCHI Yasumasa  Yatsushiro National College of Technology, Department of Civil and Architectural Engineering, Professor, 教授 (80124147)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssea-salt particles / cascade impactor / size distribution / emission flux / surf zone / wave height and period / energy dissipation / inverse problem / 波浪計算(SWAN) / エネルギー散逸率 / 波浪の周期・波高 / データ同化 / 海塩粒子 / SWAN / 波浪スペクトル / 生成率 / 逆推定 / 質量サイズ分布 / 周期・波高 / 平均波周期 / 平均波高 / 質量粒度分布 / 移流拡散方程式 / 基本解 / 境界要素法 / 粒子沈降速度 / アンダーセン・サンプラー / 積分方程式 / 最小自乗法 / 分級精度 / 湿度 / 波高
Research Abstract
The data set of sea-salt mass is statistically analyzed, focusing on correlation between the sea-salt mass and wave or meteorological conditions, which consists of the pairs of samples being simultaneously colleted at the same place in a coat region by two cascade impactors. It was proved that the sea-salt mass is positively correlated with wave height or wave period. The method of inferring size distributions of sea-salt particles from cumulative mass data and the improvement of size classification by the suck amount adjustment of the sampler were discussed. The features of the inferred size distributions are as follows : The size distributions inferred by the integration method from the data are roughly similar to size distributions measured in open sea, in the range of particle radius : 0.2 μm -10 μm. In addition, the relationships between wave parameters and sea-salt data are investigated. It was concluded as follows. (1)The emission flux of sea aerosols almost depends on rate of w … More ave energy dissipation. (2)The emission flux increases as wave period does. (3)The sea-salt mass ratio of the large particles to the small ones increases as rate of wave energy dissipation does, where aerosol particles are classified into the two categories with a critical radius 1.5 μm. Moreover, a method for inferring the spatial distribution of sea-salt emission flux in surf zone from the volume-size concentrations of sea-salt particles observed near at sea shore is discussed. This method applies the boundary integration method on the transport and diffusion equation for sea-salt particles. The estimation of the spatial distributions of sea-salt flux from the observed volume-size concentrations is generally a none well posed inverse problem, so that the following disposals are necessary ; (1)reducing the sensitivity of an estimation to data error by use of the multi reference data, (2)assimilating the reference data to those computed by the model equations within an allowable limitation. The locations of effective flux sources and a tendency of time variation of flux strength inferred from the reference volume-size concentrations approximately coincide with those estimated by the wave simulation (SWAN). Less