| Project/Area Number |
14580559
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | IBARAKI UNIVERSITY (2003) Yamanashi Institute of Environmental Sciences (2002) |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUKA Toshiyuki IBARAKI University, College of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90272351)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGITA Mikio YAMANASHI Institute of Environmental Science, Researcher, 研究員 (60342961)
YAMAMURA Yasuo IBARAKI University, College of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50202388)
HORI Yoshimichi IBARAKI University, College of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30125801)
IKEGUCHI Hitoshi YAMANASHI Institute of Environmental Science, Researcher, 研究員 (50342960)
宮崎 忠国 山梨県環境科学研究所, 地域環境政策研究部, 副所長
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Forest ecosystem / Net ecosystem production / Remote sensing / Mesa-scale / Mt. Fuji / Ken-marubi pine forest / Soil respiration / CO_2シンク能 / 純一次生産量 / 土壌呼吸量 / メソスケールモデル |
| Research Abstract |
Annual carbon budget of forest ecosystems at mesa-scale was estimated using ecological investigation and satellite remote sensing data. Terrestrial ecosystems on the out skirts of Mt. Fuji which have no complex topography and have various vegetation types on lava flows, were selected to the research area of the meso-scale estimation of carbon budget., Five forest ecosystems were classified by satellite, remote sensing data : pine forests, temperate conifer forests (cypress and hemlock), temperate deciduous forests, larch plantations, subarctic conifer forests. Soil respiration (SR) of the three of these five forest ecosystems was monthly measured, and net primary production (NPP) of a pine forest was also measured using ecological investigation. Annual carbon budget of forest ecosystem was estimated by net ecosystem production (NEP) : NEP = NPP -(SR-RR). It was assumed that root respiration (RR) contributed 4610 of soil respiration (SR) in forest ecosystems referred to the other ecological investigations. NPP at each ecosystem at mesa-scale was estimated by satellite NDVI data referred to ecological NPP data in the pine forest. To estimate SR at each ecosystem at mesa-scale, we constructed the 1 model of SR as function of monthly mean temperature of climatological station. As a result, total NPP in forest ecosystems of the research area (30877 ha) was 159 (10^3 t C yr^<-1>), and total SR was 275 (10^3 t C yr^<-1>). Total annual carbon budget in forest ecosystems of the research area at mesa-scale was 11 (10^3 t C yr^<-1>)