Urgent revaluation on disturbance of the biological diversity and the environmental indicator by introduced dandelions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kiyoshi  TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (70133113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Tatsuyoshi  NIITAGA UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION and HUMAN SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (30115084)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsdandelion (Taraxacum) / hybrid / native species / introduced species / seed germination / election of growth site / bio-diversity / environmental indicator / 倍数性 / DNA判定 / 生育地分布 / 生態
Research Abstract
The method of distinguishing the crossbreed of Japanese diploid and introduced dandelion was developed through combining analysis of chloroplast DNA marker, nuclear DNA marker and relative amounts of DNA by flow site meter. Results of survey in Niigata Pref. and Tokyo were as follows; on Taxaxacum officinale, there were three types of crossbreeds, triploid, tetraploid and the type of mono sexual reproduction with male nucleus. In Niigata, tetraploid hybrid accounted for 49% and pure introduced type did only 18%. In Tokyo, triploid accounted for 57% and pure type was of 12%.
Thermo-germination of seeds from a population just introduced into Japan and hybrids showed the temperature region extended to the high temperature side a little about than the native species, t.platycarpum. The pure type of introduced dandelion and crossbreeds developed the leaves in summer as well as the existing "introduced dandelion". Hybrids appeared in many land-uses without a special selection, while the native species appeared favorably in the farmland and the soil bank, etc. Therefore, a past environmental index of "introduced dandelions" is applicable to hybrids except small case of hybrids with 'various ecological characteristics.