Development of a dosimetry system for measuring organ doses delivered by medical exposure by diagnostic x-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Tadahiko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80023307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAURA Chiyo  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (60324422)
KOYAMA Shuji  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20242878)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLiagnostic x rays / x-ray CT / medical exposure / organ dose / effective dose / pin silicon photodiode / x-ray sensor / anthropomorphic phantom / 医療被ばく
Research Abstract
Dosimetry system for measuring organ doses of the patients undergoing clinical x-ray examinations was devised by using newly developed photodiode dosimeters installed in an anthropomorphic phantom realizing standard Japanese adult body. The system was constructed using pin silicon photodiode dosimeters, 32 in number, inserted at the positions of tissues or organs assigned in the ICRP's definition of the effective dose within the phantom. Also devised were electronic circuits which converted current signals generated in each dosimeter to the signals proportional to doses deposited by the exposure of x-rays. Development of computer program was performed, which program could read out dosimeter signals to a personal computer through analog-to-digital converters and convert the signals to calibrated dose values for soft tissue to calculate organ and the effective doses. Total system thus constructed was tested for the measurement of organ doses using a CT scanner. The result indicated that organ dose values observed were in good agreement with those measured by other researchers for the same condition as our measurements, indicating the success of the present study. Organ and the effective dose measurements were carried out using our new system in routine chest, abdomen and head examinations, and in heart CT examinations recently came to be used with conventional, single-slice helical and multi-detector row CT scanners currently being used. Organ and the effective dose measurements in other diagnostic x-ray examinations than those of x-ray CT were also carried out for routine imaging protocols in various types of examinations. Using our new system we could obtain a large amount of basic data to explicate the present conditions of patient exposure in diagnostic radiology.