Enhancement of Allergen-induced Eosinophilic Inflammation and Cytokine/Chemokine Expression Expression in the Murine Lungs by Asian Sand Dust
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Takamichi  Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, Department of Health Sciences, Professor, 看護学部・人間科学講座・生体反応, 教授 (50124334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAKANE Kaori  Oita University of Nursing and Health Sciences, Department of Health Sciences, Assistant, 助手 (20322381)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAsian dust / Bronchial astma / It injection / Murin Lung / Eosinophils / Goblet cells / IgE production / IgG1 production / アレルギー / 肺 / 毒性 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / マウス / IL-5 / 気道炎症 / 抗体産生
Research Abstract
Background: Asian sand dust (Kosa) contains irritant chemical species, such as SO^<2->_4. Although Kosa causes adverse respiratory health effects, there is no experimental study showing the effect of Kosa on allergic asthma. This study was undertaken to clarify the effects of Kosa on ovalbumin (OVA)-induced eosinophilic inflammation in the murine lung. Methods: ICR mice were administered intratracheally with saline; Kosa alone (sample from Shapotou desert); Kosa plus SO^<2->_4 (Kosa -SO_4); Natural Asian dust (NAD) from Beijing; OVA, OVA + Kosa; OVA + Kosa -SO_4; or OVA + NAD. Results: The three sand dusts, especially NAD, aggravated the eosinophilc airway inflammation accompanied by OVA-induced goblet cell proliferation. The additive effect of SO^<2->_4 was not observed. OVA which was induced by sand dusts suppressed the expression of interleukin (IL)-1 2 and interferon (IFN)-γ in bronchoalveolar lavage fluids (BALF). In contrast, these sand dusts, especially NAD, synergistically increased IL-5, eotaxin, and monocyte chemotactic protein (MCP)-1 in BALF and lung tissue related to OVA. NAD caused the adjuvant effects to IgG1 and IgE production. Conclusions: These results suggest that sand dusts enhance OVA-induced eosinophilic inflammation in the lungs. It is hypothesized that this enhancement is induced by the synergistic effect between IL-S and eotaxin and MCP-1 via the suppression of IL-12 and IFN-γ