STUDY OF HEALTH RISK ASSESSMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL NANO PARTICULATE MATTER BASEDE ON PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL CARACTERISTICS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境影響評価(含放射線生物学)
Research InstitutionTOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Yoko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50203021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Toru  JAPAN AUTOMOBIL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, THE CHIEF EDITOR, 主幹
TOMITA Sachiko  TOKYO WOMEN'S MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40231451)
HAGIWARA Hiromi  TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH SUPPORT CENTER, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・バイオ研究基盤支援センター, 助教授 (90189465)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNANO PARTICLES / RISK ASSESSMENT / HEALTH EFFECTS / PARTICULATE MATTER / ULTRAFINE PARTICULATE MATTER / CARDIOPULMONARY DISEASES / PARTICLE DOSIMETRY / 環境衛生 / 超微粒子 / 生体内動態
Research Abstract
We studied the particle dosimetry in mice with a single intratracheal injection of nano particulate matter. Particle deposition was observed in type I alveolar epithelial cells and alveolar macrophages in the lung on day 3 after treatment. On day 7, particles were detected in the type I alveolar epithelial cells, basement and blood vessels in the lung. On day 10, particles were detected in the type I cells and blood vessels in the lung, cooper cells in the liver and olfactory. The selection criteria for appropriate makers for the cardiopulmonary diseases-related risk assessment in nano particulate matter were studied in rats exposed with diesel exhaust. The R-R interval, systemic, arrhythmia were selected related to physiological, effects, gene expression of inflammation response-related cytokines, ANP and BNP were selected as for appropriate markers. However, these markers did not show marked correlation with heart failure.
Rats treated with particles from diesel exhaust devoid of organic, component showed significant increase of gene expression of inflammation-related cytokines compared with those in rats treated with whole diesel particles. This indicates that the number of nano particles is a major factor for the observed effects rather than their weight.
The health effect of organic component of diesel particles was studied in rats using telemetry system. Although inflammatory cells emerged immediately in alveolar spaces after single intratracheal injection of organic components, RR-interval, autonomic nerves system, systemic, and core-temperature did not change markedly for 4 days after treatment.
These data suggested that not only the lung where particles initially deposited but also other organs including liver, nerves and brain must be considered in the risk assessment of nano particulate matter. Additionally, physical and chemical characteristics of particles should be factored in the evaluation of health effects of nano particulate matter.