Project/Area Number |
14580581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Toshihiko Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20260416)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Renewable energy / Wind power / Solar / Economy / Energy system / Biomss / Carbon dioxide / Natural resources / 風力発雷 / コスト |
Research Abstract |
Based on the two years research commencing 2002, we have designed distributed renewable energy system for rural town in Japan. Following results are obtained. 1.Defined energy component for the energy systems. Biomass resources are included for designing the combined heat and power system. Solar PV and wind power are also included for the system. 2.Designed energy system for both lower costs and stable operation. Two energy systems are designed. One is electricity supply system for Kuzumaki town in Iwate prefecture, and the other is combined heat and power system at a cattle ranch. From the analysis, the price of inverse onerous contract for cow manure has strong affect for introducing biomass derived energy for the system. 3.Discussion for environmental impacts Carbon emission are reduced to half level compared to conventional energy systems. Total costs for capital, operational and maintenance shows equivalent to the current system.