A TiO_2-suspended continuous photoreactor system combined with the separation of TiO_2 particles by coagulation for the photocatalytic degradation of dibutyl phthalate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kiyoshi  Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20019186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAYA Shigehiro  Toyama University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (50272894)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPhotocatalyst / Photocatalysis / Titanium dioxide particles / Water pollutants / Plasticizer / Electrolyte / Centrifuge / Wastewater treatment / 二酸化チタン / 凝集分離
Research Abstract
Electrolyte-promoted easy separation of suspended TiO_2 particles with a solids retaining type centrifuge was developed by improving the coagulation method with basic aluminum chloride. The centrifuge was combined with a continuous flow photoreactor and the degradation of dibutyl phthalate(DBF) was examined.
1.Coagulation of TiO_2 fine particles with electrolytes
TiO_2 was added in an aqueous solution containing ImM electrolytes. The pH of the suspension was adjusted to 6.5(isoelectric point of TiO_2). The coagulation was increased in the order : Na_2SO_4〜__=CaCl_2>NaCl.
2.Continuous centrifugation of Ti02 fine particles promoted by the addition of electrolytes
The relation between influent rate(residence time) of the suspension added the electrolytes and transmittance(T) of the discharge was examined. Under the setted conditions, T of the discharge was more than 98%.
3.Continuous centrifugation of TiO_2 fine particles promoted by the electrolytes in well and tap water
Good separation was attained for well and tap water whose electrolytes amount are 50% of ImM Na_2SO_04.
4.The presence of electrolytes and second reuse of recovered TiO_2 reduced the decomposition by 20%.
5.Continuous flow operation was attained by connecting the photoreactor with the centrifuge.
6.The combined system was successfully applied to the treatment of DBF spiked in well and tap water.