Project/Area Number |
14580588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
環境保全
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATSUKI Hiroshi Kyoto University, Environment Preservation Center, Professor, 環境保全センター, 教授 (80026228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Nobuhisa Kyoto University, Environment Preservation Center, Associate Professor, 環境保全センター, 助教授 (10291212)
MIZUTANI Satoshi Kyoto University, Environment Preservation Center, Assistant Professor, 環境保全センター, 助手 (80283654)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | hazardous household wastes / electronic home appliances / mercury / questionnaire survey / material flow analysis / risk analysis / fluorescence light / hoarding / 有害廃棄物 / サブスタンスフロー解析 / マテリアルバランス / がらくたごみ / 電池 / 環境意識 / 排出実態 / 回収システム / 処理ルート / 曝露シナリオ / リスク / 環境動態モデル / 燃焼実験 |
Research Abstract |
The holding and disposal status of hazardous household wastes(HHW) and electrical home appliances are studied. Questionnaires survey to 1,100 families in Kyoto City was performed. Substance flow analysis and risk analysis for mercury are also performed, focusing on the recycling system of the fluorescence light. According to the questionnaires the following findings are obtained : 1)The amount of television, air conditioner, refrigerator and washing machine flowing into a waste disposal and treatment facilities decreased by enforcement of Home Appliances Recycling Law. However, considerable quantities of home electric appliances of other varieties are still flowing in. 2)Many hazardous wastes flow into the route that has environmental risk. 3)Many people are interested in disposal methods of HHW. Showing the information on a risk and proper disposal methods is useful for changing citizens' disposal action. 4)The ratio of "hoarding" of video cameras is very high. 5)Dry batteries tend to be remained in some home appliances such as a video recorder. According to substance flow analysis and risk analysis, the followings are pointed out : 1)In Japan 10-20 t of Hg originated to products is circulating in one year, and about 5 t of them is derived from fluorescence light. Recovered amounts are only 0.6 t. 2)The estimated risk of disposal of mercury containing products in Kyoto City is : 34kg-Hg for incineration, 17 kg-Hg for shredding, 21 kg-Hg for reclamation, and 4kg-Hg for recycling. 3)If recovery/recycling system of fluorescence light is established and the whole quantity is recycled, the risk will decrease to 47kg-Hg.