Volatilization and Recovery of Mercury from the Mercury-Polluted Soil Using Mercury-Resistant Strains of Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Fumiaki  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Health and Environment Center, Associate Professor, 保健環境センター, 助教授 (90294446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIO Tsuyoshi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (20033269)
KAMIMURA Kazuo  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80294445)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsiron-oxidizing bacterium / Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans / Highly Mercury-Resistant / 水銀還元システム / mercury wastewater / Soil purification / Immobilized cells / organomercurial lyase Activity / ogrganomercurial lyase活性 / 高度水銀耐性 / バイオリメディエーション / 遺伝子導入株 / オルガマーキュリアルリアーゼ / 水銀耐性 / 実験廃液 / 水銀気化回収 / フェントン処理 / 阻害物質
Research Abstract
Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans inhabits drainage in acid mines and plays a crucial role in the bacterial leaching of sulfide ores. A.ferrooxidans strains that have a high iron-oxidizing activity in the environment with many kinds of and high concentrations of heavy metals are required for microbiological leaching of low grade ores. A.ferrooxidans SUG 2-2 was isolated as a mercury-resistant strain among one hundred fifty A.ferrooxidans strains isolated from the natural environments. Interestingly, A.ferrooxidans SUG 2-2 has not only NADPH-dependent mercury reductase activity but also Fe^<2+>-dependent mercury reductase activity in the cells and cytochrome c oxidase purified from strain SUG 2-2 volatilizes mercury in the presence of Fe^<2+>
Although there are both advantages and disadvantages to the use of bioremediation, this technology has become more important in cleaning up and protecting the environment. This Study describes the development of a new bioremediation method, which uses strains from an acidophilic, chemolithotrophic, iron-oxidizing bacterium Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans. The bacterial strains decomposed and recovered metal mercury from mercury-polluted soil and wastewater.
In this Study, the author shows that mercury resistant A. ferrooxidans strains have a unique mercury volatilization system in the cells and are useful for the practical use for the bioremediation of mercury polluted soil and wastewater under acidic conditions. Although there are both advantages and disadvantages to the use of bioremediation technique, this ecologically sound natural process seems to become more important in cleaning up and protecting the environment.