Adaptive management of a watershed ecosystem on the basis of ecological heslth of a river ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
OMORI Koji  Ehime University, Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 助教授 (10152258)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsriver ecosystem / mathematical model / watershed ecosystem / ecological health / 数理モデル解析 / 物質循環 / 健全性評価 / 流域生態系管理
Research Abstract
What kind of factor drives the water quality of a stream is what we want to know here. For a long time, the importance of biological community in determining the water quality of a stream has not been asked, and only the effects of water quality on biological communities. A one-dimensional simple model of a stream ecosystem, which has three functional groups, i.e.grazers, deposit and suspension feeders, in addition to basic ecosystem components such as primary producer and pools of organic and inorganic matter, was analyzed.
Various types of communities with different composition of functional groups, which totaled up to eight cases, were analyzed, and we can get the result that the community structure of functional groups has important effects on water quality of a stream ecosystem. Particularly, high diversity of functional group, which includes all three functional group, lead to the limitation on a concentration of organic matter. It means high level of water quality of a stream ecosystem.