Development of saccharification and fermentation process for biomass through hot compressed water treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionSAGA University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Nobuyuki  SAGA University, Fac.Agriculture, Dept.Applied Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50173018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Shuji  SAGA University, Fac.Agriculture, Dept.Applied Biological Sciences, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90039339)
SONOMOTO Kenji  KYUSHU Univ., Gniuate school of Bioresource & Bioenvironmental Sci., School of Agric., Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10154717)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsslur rypump / liquid-piston / hot-compressed-water / rice hull / biomass / cellulose / hemicellulose / saccharification / 植物系バイオマス / エタノール発酵 / 流通式
Research Abstract
In this research, the saccharification process by the hot compressed water using a slurry flow pump was examined to achieve the establishment of an efficient conversion system, that put with a main objective of the acquisition of a basic parameter necessary for the process design, and it examined it. The diaphragm type pump that has a new point as a liquid piston was developed for slurry pumping. By application of the new type valve sheet and the shape of checkball in the slurry circulation part, the pump became possible to send up to 25wt% of pulverized rice hull slurry under the pressure condition of SMpa. This fact means the new type pump has a ability of sending a slurry up to the flow properties the dilatant region under high pressure condition. The water pyrolysis reaction part of the reactor examined the temperature rise part when 3/8inch tube was used and the necessary length of a reactive part based on flow rate of 100mL/min, and made the tube type reaction device of 6m in the temperature rise part and 33m in a reactive part for trial purposes with the obtained device constant. When having experimented on the pyrolysis of 10wt% of rice hull up to 200°C for 6 min using the manufactured reactor, It was proven that the whole hemicellulose in rice hull was solubilized and its concentration was much more concentrated than that of percolator reactor. Subsequently, 10wt% slurry prepared from 200'C treatment residue was subjected to 280 ° C for 1 min pyrolysis examination. As a result, glucose was obtained from cellulose in the residue and the lignin content in obtained material was decreased compared to percolator reactor. It will be thought, in the next step of our study, that the establishment of the high efficient pyrolysis system becomes possible by doing a detailed resolution examination concerning a treatment temperature and the residence time in the reactor.