Development of A High Rate Advanced Municipal Sewage Treatment System with Coagulation-Foam Separation Method as a Pretreatment Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Toshiro  University of Miyazaki, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70041895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshihiro  University of Miyazaki, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (90264366)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmunicipal sewage / nitrogen removal / phosphorus removal / turbidity removal / advanced wastewater treatment / coagulation / casein / coagulation-foam separation / treatment period / 泡沫分離法 / 凝集剤 / 泡沫分離槽 / 滞留時間 / 凝集 / 帯留時間
Research Abstract
Municipal sewage and organic waste water have been treated by biological treatment methods such as activated sludge system in general. But, it takes so long period to treat the sewage and the removability of total nitrogen(TN) and total phosphorus(TP) is not sufficient. In resent year, the treatment system which can remove TN, TP, suspended solids, BOD and TOC in short period and its maintenance easy are required to prevent eutrophication of environmental water. We developed the following system as an high rate and advanced sewage treatment system. The system consists of the coagulation-foam separation process(hydraulic retention time HRT:0.15hr), BOD removal process (HRT:1.5hr), nitrification process (HRT:1.5hr), and de-nitrification process(HRT:3hr). The BOD removal process, nitrification process, and de-nitrification process contain the media of Bio-tube produced by NKK Co.. Total treatment period is 6.15hr. The treated effluent quality (and removal %) of Kibana sewage plant in Miyazaki City effluent of sedimentation tank was turbidity:5.11TU(89.3%), SS:6.2mg/L(84.2%), BOD:7.1(91.0%), TOC:4.5mg/L(89.3%), TN:2.78mg/L(91.3%), and TP:0.14mg/L(92.3%). These removability are better than the advanced sewage treatment system which is used in our country resent years. And total treatment period is only 1/3 of that system. Therefore, the advanced municipal sewage treatment system which was developed in this research is considered to be very effective and useful to treat municipal sewage and organic wastewater.