A Model for the Assessment of Urban Waste Recycling System focusing on Products and Wastes Transportation and Energy Concumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14580596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 環境保全
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MORI Shunsuke  Tokyo University of Tokyo, Department of Industrial Administration, Professor, 理工学部・経営工学科, 教授 (80147503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Shinitiro  Tokyo University of Tokyo, Department of Industrial Administration, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (90385518)
DOWAKI Kiyoshi  Tokyo University of Tokyo, Department of Industrial Administration, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (50339115)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrecycling of appliances / waste utilization / tri-generation / biomass / gasification / transportaion / hydrogen / co-delivery / 都市一般ごみ / ガス溶融発電
Research Abstract
This research aims at the assessment and to propose the new waste management and recycling system focusing on the aterial flow of products and venous flow of waste goods in urban area. We mainly deals with the market and recycle flows of electric appliances in Kanto area and biomass wastes such as wood chip, wood wastes from broken houses, grasses, etc. Waste plastics were also considered as organic materials.
Our research constitutes of two activities : the one is the model of Life Cycle Assessment of electric appliances, i.e., refrigerators, air-conditioners, TV and washing machines according to the recycle low. In this study, the LCA has been achieved estimating the past history on the market size, average weight, volume and life time by produced year. The ratio of waste is then estimated allying Weibull distribution. The energy consumption during the life time is also estimated. For the transportation stage, we developed a network model among delivery points, consumption cities, the waste collecting points and the waste recycling firm. The material recycling of the collected appliance is also formulated. Comparing the landfilling, material recycling, thermal recycling and chemical recycling, we estimated the CO2 emission reduction effects and energy conservation potentials.
In the second part, we investigated the potential of organic wastes utilization mainly focusing on the thermal recycling, material recycling focusing on the potential of gasification technologies based on the experiments. Hydrogen generation process is also studied. This study compares the potential energy conservation and carbon emission reductions among gasification reactors, gasification and melting reactors, The potential of trigeneration, where generating heat, electric power and hydrogen simultaneously is also analyzed using process simulator.